Get Social
Our Blog News
Office open 8:30am to 6pm
Monday to Friday
Norwich:  01603 764044 Thetford: 01842 750222
Diss: 01379 777877
Out of hours?
Call our 24 hour mobiles

Latest News

15-06-2018
It’s #CupcakeDay at Contract Personnel!
Contract Personnel recruitment agency have been celebrating cupcake day to raise money for Alzheimer... more
07-06-2018
REFER A FRIEND PRIZE DRAW!
WIN £125 with our Refer a friend scheme! more
07-06-2018
Gogohares 2018 Unveiling
Contract Personnel unveils their freshly painted Go Go Hare for the first time ready for the Break c... more
View all

Privacy Policy

At Contract Personnel Limited we are committed to protecting your privacy. This policy explains when and why we collect information.

Please be aware that, in all circumstances, we will never collect sensitive information about you without explicit consent. The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal policy and the law. If we intend to transfer your information outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will always obtain your consent first.



Your Rights

 

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights;-

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the company processes on you
  • The right of access to the personal data the company processes on you
  • The right to rectification of your personal data
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on public or legitimate interest
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time

 

Where you have consented to the company processing your personal data/sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw consent at any time by contacting Alie Najjar on 01603 764044, or emailing anajjar@contract-personnel.ltd.uk.

 

Data Retention

 

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as it is necessary. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

 

If you require more information relating to data retention periods/policies for personal/sensitive personal data, please contact Alie Najjar on 01603 764044 or email anajjar@contract-personnel.ltd.uk.

 

Access and update your information

 

Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a “subject access request”, under the General Data Protection Regulation. If we do hold information about you we will

  • Give you a description of it
  • Tell you why we are holding it
  • Tell you who it could be disclosed to
  • Let you have a copy of the information

 

To make a request to Contract Personnel Limited for any of the information we may hold, please contact Alie Najjar on 01603 764044, or email anajjar@contract-personnel.ltd.uk

 If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct, update, amend, or remove it.

 

Opting Out

 

You may opt out of receiving promotional communications from Contract Personnel Limited by using the unsubscribe link within each email, or emailing us to have your contact information removed from our promotional/marketing email list/database.

 

Although opt out requests are usually processed immediately, please allow 10 business days for a removal request to be processed. Even after you opt out from receiving promotional messages from us, you may continue to receive transactional messages from us regarding Contract Personnel Limited’s services.

 

Our Policy towards children

 

Contract Personnel Limited’s services are not directed to individuals under 13. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from Children under 13. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will take steps to delete such information. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal Information, please contact us.

 

Data Storage, transfer and security

 

Contract Personnel Limited takes security seriously. We take various steps to protect information you provide to us from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access or disclosure. These steps take into account the sensitivity of the information we collect, process and store, and the current state of technology.

 

Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected using industry standard SSL (HTTPS). Non sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

 

Contract Personnel Limited host’s data with hosting service providers within the EEA. The servers on which Personal Information is stored are kept in a controlled environment. While we take reasonable efforts to guard your Personal Information, no security system is impenetrable and due to the inherent nature of the Internet as an open global communications vehicle, we cannot guarantee that information, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care, will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others such as hackers.

 

Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

 

Collection and use of Personal Data

 

Contract Personnel Limited offers various services to the public. We have to hold the details of people who have requested our services in order to provide them. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes.

 

When individuals register for work with Contract Personnel Limited, we will only use the information they supply to process their application. Where we want to disclose information to a third party, we will not do so without informing them beforehand, unless the disclosure is required by law.

 

All information provided will be compiled securely and will only be used for the purposes directly relevant to the person’s employment.

 

Third parties

 

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

 

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

 

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with other individuals concerned and with other relevant bodies. However, there are circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent for example, to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics.

 

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process payments and send you mailings). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have contracts in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

 

Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes.

 

Visitors to our websites

 

When someone visits www.contract-personnel.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be upfront about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to use it for.

 

Use of Cookies by Contract Personnel Limited

 

You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookie Policy page located at the bottom of our website www.contract-personnel.com.

 

People who email us

 

Any email sent to use, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security, monitoring, compliance and office policy. Email monitoring or blocking/prevention software may also be used. Please be aware that you have the responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

 

Complaints or queries

 

Contract Personnel Limited tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive very seriously. If you wish to complain about this Privacy Notice or any of the procedures set out in it, please contact Alie Najjar on  01603 764044, or email anajjar@contract-personnel.ltd.uk

 

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns, or any relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed out of the UK, or if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

 

Additional Information

 

This privacy notice was written with clarity in mind. It does not provide an exhaustive detail of all aspects of Contract Personnel Limited’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Please contact Alie Najjar on 01603 764044, or email anajjar@contract-personnel.ltd.uk.

 

Changes

 

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. We encourage you to regularly review this Notice to ensure you are aware of any changes.


Data Processing Notices


Our data processing notices explain how we use the personal information we've collected from you and your rights under the new General Data Protection Regulation.


To see our candidate data processing notice click here.

To see our client data processing notice click here.

 

Latest Jobs

Maintenance Engineer
As a Multi-Skilled maintenance engineer you will have worked in a manufacturing environment and be a... more
We have regular Class 1/C+E Fridge Work in Norfolk and Suffolk
We have regular Class 1/C+E Fridge Work in Norfolk and Suffolk more
PRODUCTION OPERATOR
Production Operative/ Norwich/ Great Yarmouth/Lowestoft/ Diss/ Permanent Contract personnel is look... more
WE HAVE CLASS 2/CAT C DUSTCART WORK IN NORTH NORFOLK
WE HAVE CLASS 2/CAT C DUSTCART WORK IN NORTH NORFOLK more
Production Team Leader | Attleborough
Production Team Leader | Attleborough A new opportunity has arisen for an experienced Production T... more
View All

On-Line Registration

Attach CV
(Allowed file size is 5Mb and file types are: doc, docx, txt, pdf, rtf, xls)